Fact Check: Ramaphosa's claims about progress made since 1994

Fact Check: Ramaphosa's claims about progress made since 1994

President Cyril Ramaphosa recently reported back on the progress made in South Africa since democracy was heralded in. Briefly.co.za examines some of the claims made relating to the 25-year-long rule of the ANC.

PAY ATTENTION: Click “See First” under the “Following” tab to see Briefly.co.za News on your News Feed!

President Cyril Ramaphosa was recently tasked with reporting on the progress made in SA during the reign of democracy.

The African National Congress has managed to retain its position as the ruling party during the 25 years of freedom the nation has enjoyed thus far.

Briefly.co.za examines some of the claims made by the politician:

READ ALSO: Mmusi Maimane brewing a new political party after DA departure

1. Total university enrolments in 1994

Ramaphosa claimed that university enrolments have increased from 300 000 (1994) to over one million (2019).

AfricaCheck confirmed that the latest enrolment figures from the Department of Higher Education stood at 1 036 984.

However, Ramaphosa's information on enrolments from 1994 was not so accurate. The latest report from the Presidency noted that 495 356 enrolments were made this year, while another indicated 525 000.

During his own State of the Nation Address last year, Ramaphosa had noted 500 000 students had enrolled during the same year.

Verdict: This claim is therefore incorrect.

2. 45 500 people received antiretroviral therapy from the state in 2004

“Access to antiretroviral therapy in the public health sector has grown from 45,500 patients in 2004 to over 4.7 million in 2019." - Ramaphosa

While 45 500 people were indeed receiving treatment of this nature during this year, not all were in the public sector.

Only around 9 600 citizens were gaining access to antiretroviral treatment from the government, while the rest made use of private healthcare providers and NGOs.

Verdict: This claim is also incorrect.

3. South Africa's economy has doubled over the past 25 years

President Cyril Ramaphosa claimed that the nation's economy has doubled during the ANC's reign.

The World Bank has noted that the economy has indeed grown 1.9 times from 1994 up until last year, with information on the current year not yet available.

Verdict: This claim is correct.

4. SA remains the most unequal society globally

The Gini coefficient is the most common measurement used when it comes to inequality. This measure ranges between 0 (equality) and 1 (inequality).

The World Bank has noted that South Africa's Gini coefficient in 2015 stood at 0.63, with senior economist Victor Sulla commenting:

“No other country in the database maintained by the World Bank had this level of Gini coefficient."

However, countries such as Kuwait, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia have not been measured due to a lack of information.

Verdict: This claim remains unproven.

5. 84% of South African households have electricity.

Statistics South Africa noted that 84.7% of homes in the country are connected to the main electricity supply.

Verdict: This claim is correct.

Enjoyed reading our story? Download BRIEFLY's news app on Google Play now and stay up-to-date with major South African news!

Source: Briefly.co.za

Mailfire view pixel