A-Z exhaustive SAMA awards 2020 nominees list and categories

A-Z exhaustive SAMA awards 2020 nominees list and categories

SAMA awards are quite prominent in South Africa. The Recording Industry of South Africa's music industry organizes these awards to recognize the country's best talents. Interestingly, those who emerge victoriously are awarded a gold-plated statuette, known as SAMA.

SAMA awards 2020 nominees

Image: facebook.com, @SouthAfricanMusicAwards
Source: Facebook

The previous editions for the SAMA have always taken place on one day. However, due to the recent pandemic, the awards will take place on five different episodes that will stream between 3rd August and 7th August 2020. The episodes will air from 9.30 pm on Mzansi Magic (DStv 161) and will be thirty minutes long, for the first four episodes. The last episode, which is the grand finale, will take 45 minutes. You can also catch the episodes by streaming online on My Muze by Vodacom.

SAMA awards 2020 nominees

Here is a list of the 26th South African music awards under the different categories for the SAMA 26.

SAMA awards

Image: facebook.com, @SouthAfricanMusicAwards
Source: UGC

Roots category

Get to learn some of the best listings under the SAMA nominations 2020 roots category.

Best Maskandi Album

  • Bawucisha ngo Paraffin by Abafana Baka Mgqumeni
  • Hlanga Lomhlabathi by Izingane Zoma
  • Inhloko Nes’Xhanti by Khuzani
  • Inyoka Yodumo by Sgwebo Sentambo
  • Upopayi by Thokozani Langa

Best Traditional Music Album

  • Botshelo by Makopanela Pineng
  • Richang by Tswelelang Cultural Dancers
  • Sialala by Vha Venda Cultural Group
  • Tshimo Ea Tlholwa by Mma Ausi
  • Ungabanaki by Qadasi & Maqhinga

Best Collaboration

  • Akulaleki by Samthing Soweto feat Sha Sha, DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small
  • Fetch Your Life by Prince Kaybee feat Msaki
  • Love You Tonight by MFR Souls feat DJ Maphorisa, Sha Sha & Kabza De Small
  • Say U Will by K.O feat Nandi Madida
  • Tender Love by Sha Sha feat DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Re-Birth by TYGC Family
  • Psalm 103 by Jeffrey Mkansi
  • Praise & Repentance 2nd Offering by Muzie B
  • OkaJehova Akanqotshwa by Deborah Fraser
  • Calvary by Dumi Mkokstad

Newcomer of the Year

SAMA awards

Image: instagram.com, @wilsonmuzic
Source: Instagram

  • Sbu Noah for A David Kind of Psalm (Live)
  • Ami Faku for Imali
  • Spha Mdlalose for Indlel' eyekhaya
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble for Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
  • Viwe Mkizwana for Tributes

Best African Indigenous Faith Album

  • Uyalalelwa by The General Universal Zion Church of God (Isitimela)
  • Thobela Morena by Matsobane Maifo
  • Themba Lami by Amagoduka
  • Modula Sione Ore Utlwe, Mookamedi by Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
  • Lona Ba Ratang Ho Phela by Amadodana Ase Wesile

Best Jazz Album

  • Genesis of a Different World by Steve Dyer
  • Indlel' eyekhaya by Spha Mdlalose
  • Queen Nandi: The African Symphony by Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble
  • Tributes by Viwe Mkizwana
  • Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko by Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane

READ ALSO: Prince Kaybee dominates SAMA nominations and Master KG gets none

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album

  • Coenie 2.2 by Coenie de Villiers
  • Boomhuis by Elandré
  • Jou Huis by Elvis Blue
  • Pure Plaas by Ricus Nel
  • Sterker by Riana Nel

Rest of Africa Award

  • Blossom by Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
  • I Love Girls With Trobul by Sarz and WurlD (Nigeria)
  • Metamorfose by Isabel Novella (Mozambique)
  • YPSZN2 by PsychoYP (Nigeria)
  • A Good Time by Davido (Nigeria)

SAMAS nominations 2020 list

Here are more categories of popular awards.

Soul category

Get to learn some of the best listings under soul category.

Best Afro Pop Album

  • From Bongo With Love by Bongo Maffin
  • Imali by Ami Faku
  • Isiphithiphithi by Samthing Soweto
  • Selimathunzi by Mthunzi
  • Umuthi by Blaq Diamond

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Zeno by Muzi
  • The Calling by James Deacon
  • Ndim Nani by Zu.
  • June by Manu Grace
  • Cult Pop by Lo-Ghost

READ ALSO: Nomzamo Mbatha and her legs looked stunning for the BET Awards

Best Reggae Album

  • From the Low Land by Skeleton Blazer
  • Impilo Kantanga by Jeremiah Fyah Ises
  • The Revealer by Botanist
  • True Stories by Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
  • Vision 2020 by Fruitystar

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • A David Kind of Psalm (Live) by Sbu Noah
  • Friends in Praise, Vol.2 by Neyi Zimu and Omega Khunou
  • Glory in His Presence by Benjamin Dube
  • Project 17 Live at Carnival City by Worship House
  • Seasons, Volume II by We Will Worship

Best R&B/Soul Album

SAMA awards

Image: instagram.com, @lungisaxhamela
Source: UGC

  • Elements by Elaine
  • God Decides by Tellaman
  • My Heart to Your Soul by Lungisa Xhamela
  • Pink Panther by Tshego
  • Promised Land by Yanga Sobetwa

Male Artist of the Year

  • Benjamin Dube for Glory in His Presence
  • Samthing Soweto for Isiphithiphithi
  • Prince Kaybee for Re Mmino
  • Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane for Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko
  • Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda for True Stories

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Toro ka Mmino by T.S
  • S.G 2.0 by Tlale Makhene and Ziyawa Ka Zitha
  • Power of Dreams by Judith Sephuma
  • I Write What I Dream by Ntsika
  • Folklore: Chapter 1 by Pilani Bubu

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Swansong by Lance James
  • Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue by the Parlotones
  • Power by Amanda Black
  • In a Different Light by Wouter Kellerman
  • Africa by Ndlovu Youth Choir

READ ALSO: Sho Madjozi speaks on Burna Boy beef: "I'm not scared of anyone"

Which songs are under the craft category?

Get to learn some of the best listings under craft category.

Best Produced Album

  • Swansong by Matthew Fink
  • Scorpion Kings by MFR Souls, DJ Maphorisa, Vigro Deep and Kabza De Small
  • Re Mmino by Prince Kaybee
  • Isiphithiphithi by DJ Maphorisa, Kabza De Small, MFR Souls, Howard, Mas Musiq, and Samthing Soweto
  • In a Different Light by Wouter Kellerman

Female Artist of the Year

  • Ami Faku for Imali
  • Riana Nel for Sterker
  • Lady Zamar for Monarch
  • Manu Grace for June
  • Spha Mdlalose for Indlel' eyekhaya

Best Live Audio Visual Recording

  • A David Kind of Psalm (Live) by Sbu Noah
  • Calvary by Dumi Mkokstad
  • Glory in His Presence by Benjamin Dube
  • Krone 6 Live by Krone Various Artists
  • Your Word Alibuyi Lilambatha by Kholeka

Best Engineered Album

  • I Write What I Dream by Robin Walsh
  • Isiphithiphithi by Samthing Soweto, Mas Musiq, and Pete Maher.
  • Promised Land by Kurt Michael
  • The Return of the Scorpion Kings by Mas Musiq
  • Into Dust/Waltz for Jozi by Peter Auret

Best Classical Album

SAMA awards

Image: instagram.com, @greykollege
Source: UGC

  • Vignettes for Violin by Kristel Birkholtz
  • Die Tale Van My Hart by Wilhelm Lichtenburg
  • Freehand by Charl du Plessis
  • Andaluza – Music of Spain III by James Grace
  • Africa Celebrates by University of Limpopo Choristers and the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra

Best Produced Music Video

  • Akulaleki by Yolanda Hlakula and Paul Ramaema
  • Whipped by Kyle White
  • SMA by Kyle White
  • Pearls to Swine featuring Tresor & Kid X by Msaki
  • Fetch Your Life by Ofentse Mwase

Club category

Get to learn some of the best listings under club category.

Best Rock Album

  • Until The Last Prayer by Gunshot Blue
  • The Bright Blue Orchids by The Plastics
  • Sins of the Father by Black Pistol
  • Plastic Kids by The Tazers
  • Dagdrome in Suburbia by Francois van Coke

Duo or Group of the Year

  • Malumz on Decks for Find Your Way
  • Worship House for Project 17 (Live at Carnival City)
  • Ndabo Zulu & Umgidi Ensemble for Queen Nandi: The African Symphony
  • We Will Worship for Seasons, Volume II
  • Qadasi & Maqhinga for Ungabanaki

Album of the Year

  • Isiphithiphithi by Samthing Soweto
  • Re Mmino by Prince Kaybee
  • Seasons, Volume II by We Will Worship
  • True Stories by Bongo Riot Di Dancehall Wakanda
  • Amanzi Nemifula: Umkhuleko by Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane

Remix of the Year

  • Shay' inumber (Deep Sen) by Oscar Nyathi
  • Utatakho Remix by Yanga Chief featuring Boity, Dee Koala and Riky Rick
  • Sad To Think (Fka Mash Glitch Dub) by SculpturedMusic
  • Culture Vulture (Remix) by 25K
  • When Jazz Meets House (The Squad Remix) by DJ General Slam featuring Bruno Soares Sax

Best Dance Album

  • Akhiwe by Oskido
  • Find Your Way by Malumz on Decks
  • Monarch by Lady Zamar
  • Re Mmino by Prince Kaybee
  • Vibez by DJ Mshega

Streets category

Get to learn some of the best listings under streets category.

Best Kwaito Album

  • Baby Boy III by Vigro Deep
  • Ikhenani by DJ Tira
  • Scorpion Kings by DJ Maphorisa & Kabza De Small
  • The Beginning by MFR Souls
  • The Return of the Scorpion Kings by Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa

Beste Pop Album

  • Elektrisiteit by Dewald Wasserfall
  • Hou Vas by HANCO
  • #Partytjiedier by Kurt Darren
  • Patriot by Appel
  • Swaeltjies by Danny Smoke

Best Pop Album

SAMA awards

Image: instagram.com, @durbcity_empirex
Source: UGC

  • Deep Breath by I Love Deep Breath
  • Ghost by Matthew Mole
  • Here I Am by Christian Heath
  • Lifeline by Josh Wantie
  • Solitude by Mike Stent

Best Hip Hop Album

  • 3T by YoungstaCPT
  • Becoming a Pop Star by Yanga Chief
  • Injayam Vol.2 by DJ Sliqe
  • PTYunLTD by KO
  • Ungqongqoshe Wongqongqoshe by Big Zulu

READ ALSO: Marsai Martin responds to trolls who criticised her look at BET Awards

If you are a fan of the SAMA awards, you will have a chance to vote for your favourite artist and songs. Be a part of these great awards by supporting the artists.

READ ALSO:

Source: Briefly.co.za

Mailfire view pixel