Happy birthday Gigi Lamayne: 6 quick facts on the award-winning rapper

Happy birthday Gigi Lamayne: 6 quick facts on the award-winning rapper

Talented Mzansi rapper Gigi Lamayne is celebrating her 26th birthday today. The muso is one of the leading female rappers in South Africa and the continent of Africa.

PAY ATTENTION: Click “See First” under the “Following” tab to see Briefly.co.za News on your News Feed!

She has thrived in the male-dominated industry and has even deservedly won multiple awards in the many years she has been in the music industry.

Speaking to Briefly.co.za Gigi said that she was having an amazing day. We bring you six cool facts in celebration of the star's birthday.

Real name

The rapper's real name is Genesis Gabriella Tina Manney. She was born on 7 July, 1994 in Lenasia, Gauteng.

Happy Birthday Gigi Lamayne: 6 Quick Facts on the Award-Winning Rapper

Rapper Gigi Lamayne celebrates her birthday today.
Source: Instagram

Where did it all start

Gigi's poetic skills were developed at the tender age of 11 when her first poem titled Valentine’s Day was published at the Poetry Institute of Africa under the Anthology – Fairytale Moon.

READ ALSO: Couple thrills SA with dance at petrol station: “A delight to watch”

Debut album

The rapper released her debut album iGenesis in October 2016. It was an 18-track offering that included the track Ice Cream Remix featuring Khuli Chana, which is the remix to the track that put Gigi Lamayne on the South African music map.

Inspiration

Gigi developed her unique poetic writing skills into rap by the age of 16. She drew inspiration from the likes of Jean Grae, Bob Marley, Brenda Fassie and Tupac Shakur.

First female to put together a successful hip-hop one-woman-show in Africa

She was officially labelled as the first female to put together and successfully execute a hip hop one- woman-show in the African continent. A crowd of close to 5 000 people gathered at Elkah Stadium in Soweto, South Africa on 4 May, 2019 in support of The Gigi Gang Show.

READ ALSO: T.I challenges 50 Cent to rap battle: Bring Eminem and Dr Dre

Awards

Gigi has won a number of awards in her career as a rapper. Some of the awards include Mixtape Of The Year at the SA Hip Hop Awards in 2016, Best Female Award at the SA Hip Hop Awards in 2013 and in 2014. She has also won Best Newcomer at the same awards in 2013.

Enjoyed reading our story? Download BRIEFLY's news app on Google Play now and stay up-to-date with major South African news!

Source: Briefly.co.za

Mailfire view pixel