DJ Maphorisa bio, age, real name, family, songs, albums, record labels, and Instagram

DJ Maphorisa bio, age, real name, family, songs, albums, record labels, and Instagram

DJ Maphorisa is both a producer and a DJ. He is an African big-shot and one of the most sought after DJs in the industry since he has worked with big artists such as Black Coffee, WizKid, and C4 Pedro, to mention a few. Even with this, it is the One Dance production with Drake that made him gain a different level of international fame.

DJ Maphorisa bio, age, real name, family, songs, albums, record labels, and Instagram

Image: facebook.com, @ Dj Maphorisa
Source: Facebook

Maphorisa is ranked as one of the platinum-selling DJs. He has always had a musical background since his mother was involved in the ministry. This means that the young boy grew up listening to music, so he picked the interest quite early. In an interview with the Daily Sun, he said that music has always been his life. During his early years, he would run home to share his findings with friends. But just who is he and where was DJ Maphorisa born? For this and more details, keep reading to discover more.

DJ Maphorisa profile summary

  • Name: Themba Sekowe
  • Nicknames: DJ Maphorisa, Sonnyboy, Lawd Porry, and Lord of the Hits.
  • Place of birth: Soshanguve, Tshwane, South Africa.
  • Date of birth: November 15, 1987
  • Age: 32 years

Maphorisa age

How old is DJ Maphorisa? DJ Maphorisa was born on November 15, 1987. This makes him 32 years old as of 2019.

Real name

The DJ goes by so many nicknames that it is at times very difficult to settle on one. His birth name is Themba Sekowe. However, because of what he does, he has since adopted several other names. A lot of fans refer to him differently based on what they love about him.

Family

While details of his family are not known, one thing is clear and that is the fact that he got his musical influence from his mother, who was a music minister, which made it easy for him to fall in love with the craft.

Career

The artist has a lot of great hits to his name. His first big track came in when he was a member of Uhuru. The hit featured Mafikizolo’s 2013 smash hit, Khona. The DJ was a co-producer on the track. The group is also known for several other chart-topping songs that include Y-Tjukutja and The Sound with the Nigerian superstar Davido. The group also worked with Oskido, Kwesta, Professor, and DJ Buckz. It was his 2016 One Dance ft. Wizkid and Kayla that put him on the international map.

Top hit songs by Maphorisa

  • Shekhinah - Suited
  • Sjava & DJ Maphorisa ft. Howard - Ngempela
  • Kwesta ft. Cassper Nyovest - Ngud
  • Wizkid - In My bed
  • DJ Maphorisa ft. DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly - Midnight Starring
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particula

DJ Maphorisa album

The following are popular albums by the DJ:

  • Scorpion kings of 2019
  • Piano Hub of 2019
  • For Love and Glory of 2017
  • Toro of 2016
  • Blaqboy Ep of 2016
  • Amasiko of 2011

READ ALSO: DJ Maphorisa thinks Faith Nketsi should become a rapper

DJ Maphorisa bio, age, real name, family, songs, albums, record labels, and Instagram

Image: facebook.com, @ Dj Maphorisa
Source: Facebook

DJ Maphorisa songs

Apart from the songs he did when in the Uhuru group, he is also associated with other popular tracks as mentioned below.

  • Soweto Baby
  • Sfuna Abo Chomi
  • Ngempela
  • Ngisemathandweni
  • Ungesabi
  • Alikho Igama
  • Amaphara
  • Snapdatsh!t
  • IData Endlini Ka Tira
  • Kuyavela Ngalapho
  • Kemosadi
  • Tha Roxter
  • Bea Leme Hold Huh
  • Belinda
  • Samba Nabahambayo
  • Good Love
  • Ziyaphenduka
  • Africa, Pt. 2
  • S’philela Ubumnandi
  • Thank You Mom
  • Won’t Let Go
  • Mbokodo
  • Run Free
  • Feeling Good
  • Diamonds On The Soles Of Her Shoes
  • Yiyo
  • Champagne
  • Ngathi Uyahamba
  • Check My
  • Touch Ur Toes
  • Finest Things
  • Top Celeb
  • Something about you which is DJ Maphorisa new song

Latest news

DJ Maphorisa has received a lot of hits from fans who believe that he lied to the reality star Faith Nketsi about her talent. According to fans, the hype was uncalled for. They acknowledge that he has been great in all he does but consider his working with Faith as a misstep. Faith may be good in so many things but music may not be her thing.

Reactions on Twitter are proof that she may have gone in the wrong direction.

This fan insinuates that anyone can become a rapper.

Well, here is one Twitter user that believes Faith has a chance.

DJ Maphorisa is one of the best DJs and producers in South Africa and the entire continent. He has been in the industry for a good time, which explains why he is the best in his niche. He is an inspiration to many upcoming stars.

READ ALSO:

Source: Briefly.co.za

Mailfire view pixel