DJ Sumbody’s Girlfriend Tlotlisang Debunks Claims She Has Hit Hard Times After Being Evicted From Star’s Home

DJ Sumbody’s Girlfriend Tlotlisang Debunks Claims She Has Hit Hard Times After Being Evicted From Star’s Home

  • DJ Sumbody's longtime girlfriend Tlotlisang Moloi has broken her silence following reports that she was evicted from the late star's lavish home
  • Addressing the rumours during her Instagram Live, the media personality said she is still doing well financially
  • Moloi also fired back at social media trolls who celebrated the news of her alleged victims saying they should worry about their broke girlfriends

PAY ATTENTION: Empowering lives, one story at a time. Briefly News launched a YouTube channel Briefly TV. Subscribe now!

DJ Sumbody's girlfriend Tlotlisang Moloi has finally broken her silence following reports that the late media personality's family threw her out of the home they shared for years.

DJ Sumbody's girlfriend speaks out
DJ Sumbody’s girlfriend Tlotlisang has responded to rumours that she is broke. Image: @djsumbodysa
Source: Instagram

DJ Sumbody's girlfriend clears the air in scathing post

Social media was a buzz following a report by Sunday World which stated that the late DJ Sumbody's girlfriend of more than 13 years was thrown out of his lavish home soon after the funeral.

Read also

AKA: SA reacts after late rapper's family is asked to remove his belongings from his Bryanston rented home

DJ Sumbody died in the early hours of 20 November 2022 alongside one of his bodyguards when unknown gunmen sprayed bullets at his vehicle.

PAY ATTENTION: Click “See First” under the “Following” tab to see Briefly News on your News Feed!

According to The South African, DJ Sumbody's girlfriend Tlotlisang Moloi responded to the claims that she was struggling to make ends meet after DJ Sumbody, real name Oupa John Sefoka's family threw her out.

Speaking in a short clip shared by the popular Instagram gossip page Maphephandaba, Moloi said she was well taken care of and had no worries. She pointed out that she did not come from a shack and that her parents are taking care of her. She said:

"Since you badly want to classify him as my boyfriend, some of your boyfriends don’t buy you anything. Some of you don’t even leave your relationships with your wigs.

Read also

South African teacher unsatisfied by professions' salary, TikTok video about her career expectations have Mzansi amused

"I’m so blessed to have been given a car and a house. I work also… I work, also. I’ve got a job. But, I need you guys to stop running with the narrative that she was left with nothing. There is no way in hell."

AKA: SA reacts after late rapper’s family is asked to remove his belongings from his Bryanston rented home

In more entertainment news, Briefly News reported that AKA is a topic of discussion on social media once again following reports that he was renting, not owning the Bryanston house he was living in.

Many South Africans thought AKA owned the house he was living in. The late rapper was flamboyant and used to flaunt his cars and home on social media.

PAY ATTENTION: Сheck out news that is picked exactly for YOU ➡️ click on “Recommended for you” and enjoy!

Source: Briefly News

Authors:
Privie Kandi avatar

Privie Kandi (Entertainment Editor) Privilege Kandi is an entertainment news editor (joined Briefly in 2022). A Journalism and Mass Communication graduate from the Christian College of Southern Africa (2016), she has been in the arts and entertainment industry for six years. Privie has worked for the Zimbabwe International Film and Festival Trust as a communications officer and a writer and TV producer for lifestyle and entertainment channel CME TV. She passed a set of trainings by Google News Initiative. You can reach her at privie.kandi@briefly.co.za.

Tags:
Online view pixel